Nepal Bank Limited

By | July 26, 2017

For the overall development of the country and their people, a sound banking management system is most. Having a sound bank system can help the country to uplift the economic status and increase the development rate of the country. With the theme of providing economic uplift of the country and liquidity for industry and trade, in 1917 A.D in Nepal, Nepal Bank Limited was established by the joint venture between the government and general public. This bank was formally inaugurated by His Majesty King Tribhuwan. With the start of this bank, it has symbolized the beginning of sound banking system in Nepal.
The main objective of this bank was to provide service to the every kind of people whether rich or poor. At first, the authorized capital of Nepal Bank Limited was Rs. 10 million and issued capital was Rs. 2.5 million. In this, the paid up capital was just Rs. 842 thousand with just 10 shareholders. For the exchange of the money processes only metallic coins were used. There was no any system of paper money.

loan schemes:
Loan Types Interest Rate %Time Documents Required
NBL Personal Term LoanBR+4.57 p.a.-BR+6.07 p.a.5 years-15 years  2 PP Size Photo, Citizenship, Proof of Income, Employee Contract Paper,Photocopy of Tax/PAN/VAT certificate and registration certificate etc.
 Personal OverdraftBR+6.07 p.a.-BR+6.57 p.a. 1 year2 PP Size Photo, Citizenship, Proof of Income, Employee Contract Paper,Photocopy of Tax/PAN/VAT certificate and registration certificate etc.
 NBL Auto LoansBR+4.07-BR+6.07 p.a.Minimum 2 Years – Maximum 7 Years2 PP Size Photo, Citizenship, Photocopy of valid Driving License, Photocopy of Registration Certificate,Photocopy of Tax/PAN/VAT certificate and registration certificate, Proof of Income etc.
NBL Home Loans BR+4.07-BR+5.57 p.a. Minimum 2 years – Maximum 20 years 2 PP Size Photo, Citizenship, Photocopy of valid Driving License, Photocopy of Registration Certificate,Photocopy of Tax/PAN/VAT certificate and registration certificate, Proof of Income etc.
NBL Education Loans5 years-10 yearsBR+3.57-BR+4.072 PP Size Photo, Citizenship, Photocopy of valid Driving License, Photocopy of Registration Certificate,Photocopy of Tax/PAN/VAT certificate and registration certificate, Proof of Income etc.
NBL Margin LendingRefer to your nearest branch.BR+4.07-BR+6.07 p.a.2 PP Size Photo, Citizenship, Photocopy of valid Driving License, Photocopy of Registration Certificate,Photocopy of Tax/PAN/VAT certificate and registration certificate, Proof of Income etc.
NBL Flexi LoanRefer to your nearest branch.BR+5.07- BR+5.57 p.a.2 PP Size Photo, Citizenship, Photocopy of valid Driving License, Photocopy of Registration Certificate,Photocopy of Tax/PAN/VAT certificate and registration certificate, Proof of Income etc.
Export FinanceBR+1.07-BR+4.07 p.a.2 PP Size Photo, Citizenship, Photocopy of valid Driving License, Photocopy of Registration Certificate,Photocopy of Tax/PAN/VAT certificate and registration certificate, Proof of Income etc.
Term LoanBR+4.07-BR+7.07 p.a.2 PP Size Photo, Citizenship, Photocopy of valid Driving License, Photocopy of Registration Certificate,Photocopy of Tax/PAN/VAT certificate and registration certificate, Proof of Income etc.
Working CapitalBR+3.57- BR+6.57 p.a.2 PP Size Photo, Citizenship, Photocopy of valid Driving License, Photocopy of Registration Certificate,Photocopy of Tax/PAN/VAT certificate and registration certificate, Proof of Income etc.
Deprived Sector LoanBR+2.07-BR+6.07 p.a.2 PP Size Photo, Citizenship, Photocopy of valid Driving License, Photocopy of Registration Certificate,Photocopy of Tax/PAN/VAT certificate and registration certificate, Proof of Income etc.
Deposit schemes:
Saving Deposit Products
Accounts Interest Rate %  Documents Required
 Pension Payment Saving 2.50% p.a.  2 PP Size Photo, Citizenship, Bill for address verification etc.
 Salary Saving Account (Non NBL Staff) 3.25% p.a.  2 PP Size Photo, Citizenship, Bill for address verification etc.
 NBL Diamond Saving 2.25% p.a.2 PP Size Photo, Citizenship, Bill for address verification etc.
 Women Special Saving 2.25% p.a.2 PP Size Photo, Citizenship, Bill for address verification etc.
 Yuva Bachat Khata 2.25% p.a.2 PP Size Photo, Citizenship, Bill for address verification etc.
 Senior Citizens Special Saving 2.50% p.a.2 PP Size Photo, Citizenship, Bill for address verification etc.
 Professional’s Saving 2.50% p.a.2 PP Size Photo, Citizenship, Bill for address verification etc.
 Social Security Saving Account 2.50% p.a.  2 PP Size Photo, Citizenship, Bill for address verification etc.
 NBL Special Saving 3.00% p.a.2 PP Size Photo, Citizenship, Bill for address verification etc.
NBL Staff Pension Saving2.50% p.a.2 PP Size Photo, Citizenship, Bill for address verification etc.
NBL Staff Salary Saving3.25% p.a.2 PP Size Photo, Citizenship, Bill for address verification etc.
Santati Saving Account2.50% p.a.2 PP Size Photo, Citizenship, Bill for address verification etc.
Remittance Saving Account2.50% p.a.2 PP Size Photo, Citizenship, Bill for address verification etc.
Investor’s Saving Account2.50% p.a.2 PP Size Photo, Citizenship, Bill for address verification etc.
FCY Saving Deposit0.40% -0.75% p.a.2 PP Size Photo, Citizenship, Bill for address verification etc.
 Fixed Deposit :
AccountsInterest Rate %Documents Required
3 Month Fixed Deposit5.00% p.a.2 PP Size Photo, Citizenship, Bill for address verification etc.
NBL 100 days Fixed Deposit8.50% p.a.2 PP Size Photo, Citizenship, Bill for address verification etc.
6 Month Fixed Deposit9.50% p.a.2 PP Size Photo, Citizenship, Bill for address verification etc.
1 year Fixed Deposit10.50% p.a.2 PP Size Photo, Citizenship, Bill for address verification etc.
Nepalaxmi Fixed Deposit (Above 1 year up to 5 years)7.00% p.a.2 PP Size Photo, Citizenship, Bill for address verification etc.
Employee Welfare Account4.00% p.a.2 PP Size Photo, Citizenship, Bill for address verification etc.
FCY Fixed DepositNegotiable2 PP Size Photo, Citizenship, Bill for address verification etc.
Call Deposits1.25% p.a.2 PP Size Photo, Citizenship, Bill for address verification etc.
Remittance:

Remittance is a source of transferring of money from a foreign country by a foreign workers to an individual of his/her home country. The remittance service provided by NBL is an online/internet based remittance from foreign countries. NBL remittance is powered for the domestic money transfer through all the bank’s branches in very minimal charges. This remittance service is very much secure and instant enough for the authentication purpose. SECRET KEY is generated in system for the customer, which is required during payment.

This service is provided for both the cash payment and credit to the beneficiary personal account. This service is operated by different NBL agents existing in different location of Nepal and even internationally. Recently, NBL has started its services from Arabian and Parsian Gulf where this bank has  established drawing arrangement with two major exchange houses which are:

→ Eastern Exchange Est. Doha, Quatar.

→ Arabian Exchange Co. W.L.L.

E-Banking:

Electronic banking is an umbrella term for the process by which the banking transaction is done through electronically without visiting the banks, excluding the ATM hub.

In order to facilatte its customers; NBL has started e-banking system where the customer can be facillated with the service like Balance Check, Cheque issue, Cheque Stop, Statement Print etc.

Steps to start NBL internet Banking Account:

  1. Download NBL internet form from the site of Nepal Bank Limited.
  2. Fill up the form properly and completely.
  3. submit the filled-up form into account holding NBL Branches.

When the form is received with the valid information, account will be created and Internet banking user ID and password will be mailed to the user E-mail ID with appropriate information.

SMS Banking:

With increase in the customer number, it has also increase in its function. So that the customer can stick up with its services. Nepal Bank Limited provides the SMS banking services from its selected branches only. In this service, the account information can be retrieved easily by sending SMS to 1994. In the SMS banking, it has the following features:

  1. Balance information.
  2. Last three transactions with current balance.
  3. Secure transaction with PIN code and PIN code changing facility.
  4. Exchange rate information.
  5. Account closing facility.
  6. Cheque book and account statement print facilty.
  7. As an additional features, it provides information about banks, loan alert message and cash withdraw notification.
Different branch locations of Nepal Bank Limited
Kathmandu
S.N0.Branch Office NameDistrictBranch ManagerDistrict CodeTelephone No.Fax No.
1Kathmandu OfficeKathmanduMr. Hom Bahadur Khadka014247999, 42237924222396
2BalajuKathmanduMr. Dinesh Prasad Paudel014362017, 43502594362017
3BanepaKavreMr. Bhuwan karki011662303661307
4BhaktapurBhaktapurMr. Santosh Neupane0166200966611514
5BhedasingKathmanduMr. Rajendra Kumar Shrestha014228569, 42218744228569
6ChabahilKathmanduMr. Bal Krishna Chaulagain014466332, 44706854466332
7ChapagaunLalitpurMr. Khil Raj Pokharel0155705145570514
8CharikotDolkhaMr. Krishna Bahadur Karki049420064421155
9ChautaraShindhupalchowkMr. Chandra Bahadur Shrestha011620105620399
10ChhetrapatiKathmanduMr. Achyut Raj Adhikari014263929, 42540304254030
11DhuncheRasuwaMr. Shiva Dhimal010540278540105
12DillibazarKathmanduMr. Bhupa Raj Koirala014012585, 40125884412988
13JawalakhelLalitpurMr. Ram Kumar Ghimire015552989, 55471185523035
14KalimatiKathmanduMr. Hom Nath Dahal014273360, 42716924671116
15KantipathKathmanduMr. Prakash Pahari014228502, 42449564228502
16KirtipurKathmanduMr. Rajendra Thapa Chhetri014332637, 43313044331304
17KupondolLalitpurMr. Kiran Dangol015539747, 55220405546507
18LalitpurLalitpurMr. Makar Bahadur Tamang015533204, 55542675533204
19LazimpatKathmanduMr. Sujan Khadka014437533, 44149404437533
20MelamchiSindhupalchowkMr. Ram Chandra Bishwakarma011401017401016
21Nepal Sainik ShakhaKathmanduMr. Yadab Prasad Adhikari0142480714227294
22PanautiKavreMr. Suraj Adhikari011440591440592
23PanchkhalKavreMr. Santosh Shrestha011499118499008
24Patan Ind. EstateLalitpurMrs. Durga Kumari Kandel015521413, 55236035536582
25SankhuKathmanduMr. Sangam Neupane0144506674450667
26ThankotKathmanduMr. Bidur Karki0143121844312184
27ThimiBhaktapurMr. Shankar Prasad Adhikari0166309416630941
28TrisuliNuwakotMr. Anil Ghimire010560608560155
29ThaibaLalitpurMr. Chandra Gopal Maharjan0150147855014780

Biratnagar
S.N0.Branch Office NameDistrictBranch ManagerDistrict CodeTelephone No.Fax No.
30C.O. BiratnagarMorangMr. Puspa Raj Ghimire021522406, 525442524804
31Bazar Adda ChowkMorangMr. Keshab Chhetry023527148, 522010527148
32BhadrapurJhapaMr. Robin Dahal029520045, 520194520194
33BhojpurBhojpurMr. Ashok Kumar Rajbamshi023420010420010
34BirtamodJhapaMr. Shree Prasad Siwakoti023540291, 541077540291
35DamakJhapaMr. Narayan Dahal025580106, 582616580106
36Dharan C.O.SunsariMr. Babu Ram Koirala025520413, 520084520096
37DhulabariJhapaMr. Prabesh Adhikari023560155, 560293560155
38DuhabiSunsariMr. Yogesh Bhattarai025540020, 540021540020
39GaighatUdayapurMr. Dharmendra Kumar Lal Karna035420378420378
40GauradahJhapaMr. Badri Acharya023480270480270
41GaurigunjJhapaMs. Kamala Chapagai023620136 (CDMA)620136
42GolbazarSirahaMr. Chandra Dip Kumar Shah033540007, 540353540007
43IlamIlamMr. Mohan Raj Niraula027520018, 520063521706
44ItahariSunsariMr. Dambar Bahadur Bhandari025580059, 581159586832
45JhumkaSunsariMr. Raj Pratap Singh025562199562003
46KakarvittaJhapaMr. Gautam Rai023562055, 562251562055
47KanchanpurSaptariMr. Subash Chandra Jha031560011, 560720560720
48KhandabariSankhuwasawaMr. Kamal Bhujel029560284, 560059560284
49LahanSirahaMr. Sachin Chandra Karna033560183, 560184560183
50M.A, BiratnagarMorangMr. Ranjit Kumar Sah021436219, 435024436219
51PhidimPanchtharMr. Shering Yalember Subba (Limbu)024520155520282
52RajbirajSaptariMr. Prakash Ghimire031522287520184
53RangeliMorangMr. Ram Bhusan Singh021580062580062
54SirahaSirahaMr. Shital Prasad Yadav033520283520283
55SurungaJhapaMr. Geha Nath Koirala023550844550844
56TaplejungTaplejungMr. Nara Bahadur Paudel024460155460155
57TehrathumTehrathumMr. Yam Nath Dahal026460155460155
58UrlabariMorangMr. Prakash Prasad Subedi021541994541994
59BudhabareJhapaMr. Bhakta Raj Bhagat0235552129852689189
60KalyanpurSaptariMr. Surendra Prasad Yadav031540451540452
61ChakraghattiSunsariMr. Anand Kumar Yadav025551127551126
62PhattepurMr. Yogesh Khatri031550220550221

Pokhara
S.N0.Branch Office NameDistrictBranch ManagerDistrict CodeTelephone No.Fax No.
63C.O. PokharaKaskiMr. Krishna Prasad Paudel061520459, 532586541759
64PrithivichowkKaskiMr. Dhiraj Rai061520439, 528819, 526068, 520270, 531250520439
65BagarKaskiMr. Dilip Bahadur Thapa061520354, 530648520354
66BaglungBaglungMr. Durga Prasad Aryal068520155, 520295520155
67BeshisaharLamjungMr. Madhab Gairhe066520385520385
68BurtibangBaglungMr. Suraj Ghimire068410018, 410019410019
69Chame ManangManangMr. Kehar Singh Gurung066449355444155
70ChandrautaKapilbastuMr. Raju Rana Chhetri076540373540373
71DamouliTanahunMr. Dhruba Paudel065560155, 560955560155
72DumreTanahunMs. Manju Shrestha065580196580222
73JomsomMustangMr. Rabin Poudel069440055440055
74KhasauliRupandehiMr. Hari Prasad Gyawali071540280, 541036, 540291540080
75KrishannagarKapilbastuMr. Atma Bahadur Suryabamsi076520856520022
76KushmaParbatMr. Suresh Lamichhane067420535420155
77ManigramRupandehiMr. Krishna Bahadur K.C.071562725562725
78Myagdi BeniMyagdiMr. Ramesh Neupane069520155520155
79Palpa TansenPalpaMr. Gopal Prasad Pandey075522654, 520130522653
80ShidharthanagarRupandehiMr. Yagya Murti Basyal071520646, 520135, 520223523451
81Sundar BazarTanahunMr. Mukesh Banjade0994021554660105
82SyangjaSyangjaMr. Vishow Raj Adhikari063420155420514
83WalingSyangjaMr. Ananda Raj Chilwal063440114440014
84GalkotBaglungMr. Laxman Rakhal Thapa068411002, 411066
85KhairenitarTanahunMr. Prakash Pokhrel065412254, 412255
86SuntaletarSyangjaMr. Santosh Sharma063411135

Birgunj
S.N0.Branch Office NameDistrictBranch ManagerDistrict CodeTelephone No.Fax No.
87C.O.BirgunjParsaMr. Dipendra Raj Kafle051521306, 522706, 521634522600
88AdarshanagarParsaMr. Tejendra Regmi051521681, 522586521681
89BarahthawaSarlahiMr. Sudish Kumar Kushawaha046540312540312
90BayalbasSarlahiMr. Girindra Kumar Jha046575135575136
91C.O.HetaundaMakawanpurMr. Khadga Singh Moktan057520729, 520010520320
92C.O.JanakpurDhanushaMr. Shree Prasad Siwakoti041520474, 520625520625
93ChandranigahapurRautahatMr. Kishan Kumar Keshari055540212540212
94GaurRautahatMr. Banhu Parsad Jayaswal055520155, 520156520155
95GeetanagarChitwanMs. Tulsi Rana056400225400235
96HarionSarlahiMr. Krishna Prasad Paudel046530620530620
97Hetaunda Ind.DistrictMakawanpurMr. Bibek Bartula057520698, 520497520698
98Ja.Chu.Ka. Comp.DhanushaMr. Rambabu Kumar041520010, 523317524391
99JeetpurBaraMr. Indra Dev Yadav053412071521870
100KalaiyaBaraMr. Rakesh Kumar Singh053550008550008
101MalangawaSarlahiMr. Birendra Kumar046520139, 520169520169
102NarayangadhChitawanMr. Surya Prakash Bhatta056530991, 522205, 520170520570
103PalungMakawanpurMr. Bhuvanesh Yadav057400019
104ParsabazaarChitawanMrs. Usha (Paudel) Adhikari056583195583175
105RampurChitwanMr. Shanta Ram Gurung0569855065592591977
106RatnanagarChitawanMr. Amrit Raj Tiwari056560210560728
107ShreepurParsaMr. Praveen Poudel051522808, 522284, 690678522809
108MaisthanParsaMr. Rupesh Kumar Shreevastav051521868, 522035521868
109KathariyaRautahatMs. Pratikchchha Singh05598550446059855044605
110GaushalaGaushalaMr. Bindeshwar Prasad Yadav556145
111GodarDhanushaMr. Shadhu Sharan Mandal0419854021029

Nepalgunj
S.N0.Branch Office NameDistrictBranch ManagerDistrict CodeTelephone No.Fax No.
112C.O. NepalgunjBankeMr. Shanta Bahadur Shah081525646, 520168, 520320520948
113BirendranagarSurkhetMr. Padam Bahadur Dhanuk083521066, 520264521066
114DadeldhuraDadeldhuraMr. Ram Chandra Joshi096410250410250
115DangDangMr. Chandra Prakash Adhikari082560166, 560012562319
116DhangadhiKailaliMr. Gyan Raj Gautam091521109, 521409521109
117DhombojiBankeMr. Dharma Raj Koirila081522130, 520205520327
118DolpaDolpaMr. Bhola Bahadur Dangi087550084550084
119GulariyaBardiyaMr. Pramod Verma084420502420502
120JajarkotJajarkotMr. Kamal Adhikari089430219430219
121MahendranagarKanchanpurMr. Kamal Bahadur Chand099521285, 521332521285
122PyuthanPhauthanMr. Narendra Kumar Mishra086420050420050
123RajapurBardiyaMr. Niraj Bhattarai084460117460117
124RolpaRolpaMr. Pramod Acharya086440293440115
125RukumRukumMr. Yog Raj Mahat088530053530053
126SalyanSalyanMr. Satish Shahi088520303520073
127TikapurKailaliMr. Siddha Raj Phulara091560917560155
128JogbudhaDandeldhuraMr. Dal Bahadur Air096411009411009
129SanoshreeBardiyaMr. Mekh Bahadur Khatri084440065440065
130KohalpurBankeMr. Ganesh K.C.081540206, 540520
 

 

Leave a Reply